<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
    <rss version="2.0" 
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
    <channel>

    <title>Bernard J Shapero Rare Books</title>
    <description>This RSS feed will provide you with a list of the most recent stock at Bernard Shapero Rare Books.</description>
    <link>http://www.shapero.com</link>
    <pubDate>Sat, 04 Jul 2009 17:06:31 -0500</pubDate>
    <language>en</language>
<item><title>LEBEDEV, V[ladimir Vasilievich] (illustrator) and S[amuil] MARSHAK. - Avtobus nomer 26. Veselaya azbuka [Autobus...</title>
		<description>Khudozhnik RSFSR, Leningrad, 1968. Landscape folio (30 x 40 cm). Title and 11 plates printed in colour and numbered; occasional creasing. Loose in original paper portfolio printed in colour; some creases at folds.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80471.jpg" alt="LEBEDEV, V[ladimir Vasilievich] (illustrator) and S[amuil] MARSHAK. - Avtobus nomer 26. Veselaya azbuka [Autobus num. 26. Joyful Alphabet Book]." />	<p>Khudozhnik RSFSR, Leningrad, 1968. Landscape folio (30 x 40 cm). Title and 11 plates printed in colour and numbered; occasional creasing. Loose in original paper portfolio printed in colour; some creases at folds.   </p>
			<p><b>£750</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80471</link></item>
	<item><title>BALL, JOHN, [Editor] - Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers.  A Series of...</title>
		<description>Longman, London 1859. Fourth edition. 8vo, (20 x 14 cms),  8 chromolithograph plates, including frontispiece, 24 woodcut illustrations, 9 maps, engraved title vignette, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, partly split at the top of the spine; overall a good firm copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80459.jpg" alt="BALL, JOHN, [Editor] - Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers.  A Series of Excursions by Members of The Alpine Club." />	<p>Longman, London 1859. Fourth edition. 8vo, (20 x 14 cms),  8 chromolithograph plates, including frontispiece, 24 woodcut illustrations, 9 maps, engraved title vignette, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, partly split at the top of the spine; overall a good firm copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£200</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80459</link></item>
	<item><title>BAEDEKER, Karl. - Great Britain.</title>
		<description>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906. Sixth edition. lxvi, 606pp, 22 maps,  57 (of 58) plans,  one map torn,  ink signature on title-page, a panorama, original red cloth, slightly chipped at top of spine; otherwise a good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906. Sixth edition. lxvi, 606pp, 22 maps,  57 (of 58) plans,  one map torn,  ink signature on title-page, a panorama, original red cloth, slightly chipped at top of spine; otherwise a good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£30</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80452</link></item>
	<item><title>SCHNEIDER, L. - Illustrirte stamm-rang- und quartier-liste...</title>
		<description>Alexander Duncker, Berlin  1854. First edition. Landscape folio. Lithographed title-page, 6 hand-coloured lithographed plates by L. Bürger, F. Nordmann and Wisniewski, each with a large central panel depicting a battle or other military scene surrounded by several smaller images of soldiers in various uniforms. Contemporary half morocco gilt over marbled boards, a little marginal spotting, wear to edges and spine.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80446.jpg" alt="SCHNEIDER, L. - Illustrirte stamm-rang- und quartier-liste der Königlich Preussischen armee." />	<p>Alexander Duncker, Berlin  1854. First edition. Landscape folio. Lithographed title-page, 6 hand-coloured lithographed plates by L. Bürger, F. Nordmann and Wisniewski, each with a large central panel depicting a battle or other military scene surrounded by several smaller images of soldiers in various uniforms. Contemporary half morocco gilt over marbled boards, a little marginal spotting, wear to edges and spine.   </p>
			<p><b>£3000</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80446</link></item>
	<item><title>VASILI, Count Paul [pseudonym]. - La Sainte Russie.</title>
		<description>Firmin-Didot, Paris, 1890. Large 4to (29 x 21.5 cm). Half title, woodengraved portrait frontispiece, title, preface, 550, [1] pp., one folding map and 2 plans with printed tissue guards, 4 chromolithograph plates with printed tissue guards and 197 woodengravings in text after various artists, including 37 full- and double-page; slight browning at beginning and end. Original red morocco-backed cloth bound by Engel, richly gilt and tooled by Paul Souze after a design by A. Giraldon, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, blue silk bookmark.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80414.jpg" alt="VASILI, Count Paul [pseudonym]. - La Sainte Russie. " />	<p>Firmin-Didot, Paris, 1890. Large 4to (29 x 21.5 cm). Half title, woodengraved portrait frontispiece, title, preface, 550, [1] pp., one folding map and 2 plans with printed tissue guards, 4 chromolithograph plates with printed tissue guards and 197 woodengravings in text after various artists, including 37 full- and double-page; slight browning at beginning and end. Original red morocco-backed cloth bound by Engel, richly gilt and tooled by Paul Souze after a design by A. Giraldon, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, blue silk bookmark.   </p>
			<p><b>£1250</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80414</link></item>
	<item><title>GAMY and MONTAUT, Ernest. - Grand Prix de L&apos;A.C.F. -1912 Boillot le...</title>
		<description>Paris, Mabileau, 1912. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Dimensions: 450 by 895mm. (17.75 by 35.25 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/PRINTS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80318.jpg" alt="GAMY and MONTAUT, Ernest. - Grand Prix de L\'A.C.F. -1912 Boillot le gagnant sur voiture Peugeot" />	<p>Paris, Mabileau, 1912. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Dimensions: 450 by 895mm. (17.75 by 35.25 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£1750</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80318</link></item>
	<item><title>GAMY and MONTAUT, Ernest. - [Number 22].</title>
		<description>Colombes: M. Campion, 1912. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Dimensions: 450 by 895mm. (17.75 by 35.25 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Colombes: M. Campion, 1912. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Dimensions: 450 by 895mm. (17.75 by 35.25 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£1750</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80317</link></item>
	<item><title>VERTUE, George; [and] WALPOLE, Horace. - Anecdotes of painting in England; with one...</title>
		<description>London: John Major, 1826-28. 5 volumes, 8vo. (25 x 15.5 cm), with finely engraved plates including frontispieces to each volume and coats of arms, very light foxing to the preliminaries; bound in contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt floral panels to the covers and tooling to the spines, spines in six compartments, gilt lettered in second and third, gilt raised bands, all edges gilt, dentelles, silk bookmarks. A very elegant set.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80281.jpg" alt="VERTUE, George; [and] WALPOLE, Horace. - Anecdotes of painting in England; with one account of the principal artists; and incidental notes on other arts; collected [...]; digested and published from his original mss. by the Honourable Horace Walpole; with considerable additions by the Rev. James Dallaway." />	<p>London: John Major, 1826-28. 5 volumes, 8vo. (25 x 15.5 cm), with finely engraved plates including frontispieces to each volume and coats of arms, very light foxing to the preliminaries; bound in contemporary full red morocco, elaborate gilt floral panels to the covers and tooling to the spines, spines in six compartments, gilt lettered in second and third, gilt raised bands, all edges gilt, dentelles, silk bookmarks. A very elegant set.   </p>
			<p><b>£920</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80281</link></item>
	<item><title>MELLING, Antoine Ignace. - Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des...</title>
		<description>Paris: P. Didot l&apos;Aine., 1819. 2 volumes, Folio, half-title, printed title with gold printed tughra, engraved portrait frontispiece of Sultan Selim III, preface leaf, general text: &apos;Plan du Voyage &amp;c.&apos; (pp. 10), leaves of descriptive text for each plate and the three maps, list of plates and 48 double-page plates engraved by Duparc, Schroeder, Née, Dupréel, Dessaulx, Marillier and others after Melling, proofs before captions, as well as three double-page maps. Contemporary morocco-backed marbled boards, banded spines with titles gilt.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Paris: P. Didot l&apos;Aine., 1819. 2 volumes, Folio, half-title, printed title with gold printed tughra, engraved portrait frontispiece of Sultan Selim III, preface leaf, general text: &apos;Plan du Voyage &amp;c.&apos; (pp. 10), leaves of descriptive text for each plate and the three maps, list of plates and 48 double-page plates engraved by Duparc, Schroeder, Née, Dupréel, Dessaulx, Marillier and others after Melling, proofs before captions, as well as three double-page maps. Contemporary morocco-backed marbled boards, banded spines with titles gilt.   </p>
			<p><b>£42000</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80233</link></item>
	<item><title>FORBIN, Le Compte L.N.P.A. de - Voyage dans le Levant.</title>
		<description>Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1819. First edition. 2 volumes, large folio (72 x 55 cm), comprising 1 volume text, 1 volume illustrastions. 80 plates, comprising 2 engraved, 8 aquatints by Debucourt after Forbin, 70 lithographed plates after Lecomte, Deseynes, Castellan, Carle and Horace Vernet, Fragonard, Thiénon, Legros, Isabey and others, plate 64 in two states (one before letters), some spotting, mostly at margins, contemporary red morocco-backed boards gilt, light wear, an excellent set. Provenance: Henry Myron Blackmer (book label).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1819. First edition. 2 volumes, large folio (72 x 55 cm), comprising 1 volume text, 1 volume illustrastions. 80 plates, comprising 2 engraved, 8 aquatints by Debucourt after Forbin, 70 lithographed plates after Lecomte, Deseynes, Castellan, Carle and Horace Vernet, Fragonard, Thiénon, Legros, Isabey and others, plate 64 in two states (one before letters), some spotting, mostly at margins, contemporary red morocco-backed boards gilt, light wear, an excellent set. Provenance: Henry Myron Blackmer (book label).   </p>
			<p><b>£22500</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.80191</link></item>
	
<item>
<title>Baedeker's Guides and Travel Guidebooks</title>
<description>View more Baedeker guides and Travel guidebooks...	</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Baedekers+%26+Guidebooks</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Colour Plate &amp; Illustrated</title>
<description>We have an extensive library of Colour Plate books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Colour+Plate</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Early English</title>
<description>View our collection of Early English books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Early+English</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Modern Literature</title>
<description>We also stock modern literature and first editions...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Literature</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Natural History, Science &amp; Medicine</title>
<description>Browse though our Natural History department's books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Natural+History%2C+Science+%26+Medicine</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Travel</title>
<description>We have a massive collection of rare Travel literature...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Travel</link>
</item>

		</channel></rss>