<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
    <rss version="2.0" 
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
    <channel>

    <title>Bernard J Shapero Rare Books</title>
    <description>This RSS feed will provide you with a list of the most recent stock at Bernard Shapero Rare Books.</description>
    <link>http://www.shapero.com</link>
    <pubDate>Fri, 19 Mar 2010 00:38:32 -0500</pubDate>
    <language>en</language>
<item><title>MURRAY, John - Algeria. Handbook for Algeria and Tunis...</title>
		<description>John Murray, London 1887. Third edition. pp. viii,  344, 50 adverts dated 1888-89 at rear, 8 maps and plans, 4 pages detached, inner hinges slightly cracked, publisher&apos;s red cloth gilt, slightly stained in parts; overall a  good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>John Murray, London 1887. Third edition. pp. viii,  344, 50 adverts dated 1888-89 at rear, 8 maps and plans, 4 pages detached, inner hinges slightly cracked, publisher&apos;s red cloth gilt, slightly stained in parts; overall a  good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£150</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82578</link></item>
	<item><title>JOHNSTON, Charles - Travels in southern Abyssinia,  through the...</title>
		<description>J. Madden and Co., London 1844. First edition. 2 volumes, 8vo.,  xvi, 492; viii, 447pp., lithographed frontispieces in both volumes, large folding map in vol. i, light spotting to plates, finely bound as an Eton College leaving present in contemporary light brown polished calf gilt, covers ruled in gilt, spines richly gilt in compartments, green and tan morocco lettering pieces, a fine copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>J. Madden and Co., London 1844. First edition. 2 volumes, 8vo.,  xvi, 492; viii, 447pp., lithographed frontispieces in both volumes, large folding map in vol. i, light spotting to plates, finely bound as an Eton College leaving present in contemporary light brown polished calf gilt, covers ruled in gilt, spines richly gilt in compartments, green and tan morocco lettering pieces, a fine copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£1250</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82543</link></item>
	<item><title>BALL, John - The Alpine Guide. The Central Alps. including...</title>
		<description>Longmans, Green, and Co, London 1873. 8vo ( 18 x 13 cms), xviii, 521, adverts, 8 maps, some folding and coloured, one folding panorama,.two woodcuts, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, slightly worn and rubbed; otherwise a good firm copy.    </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Longmans, Green, and Co, London 1873. 8vo ( 18 x 13 cms), xviii, 521, adverts, 8 maps, some folding and coloured, one folding panorama,.two woodcuts, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, slightly worn and rubbed; otherwise a good firm copy.    </p>
			<p><b>£70</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82534</link></item>
	<item><title>LUBBOCK, Sir John.  - The Beauties of Nature  and the Wonders of...</title>
		<description>Macmillan and Co, London  1892. First edition. 8vo (19 x 13 cms), pp.xiv, 427,  ink inscription nside, engraved illustrations throughout, binder&apos;s stamp on inside, decorated endpapers, all edges marbled,  bound in later blue calf gilt, prize-giving motif in gilt on upper cover, spine gilt decorated, red morocco label, partly missing, gilt lettered, rubbed; a good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Macmillan and Co, London  1892. First edition. 8vo (19 x 13 cms), pp.xiv, 427,  ink inscription nside, engraved illustrations throughout, binder&apos;s stamp on inside, decorated endpapers, all edges marbled,  bound in later blue calf gilt, prize-giving motif in gilt on upper cover, spine gilt decorated, red morocco label, partly missing, gilt lettered, rubbed; a good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£50</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82533</link></item>
	<item><title>BAEDEKER, Karl.  - Russia with Teheran, Port Arthur, and...</title>
		<description>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1914. First edition, lxiv, 590pp, 40 maps, 78 plans, bookseller&apos;s label on rear pastedown, original printed buff coloured dust-jacket; a near fine copy with gilt lettering bright.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1914. First edition, lxiv, 590pp, 40 maps, 78 plans, bookseller&apos;s label on rear pastedown, original printed buff coloured dust-jacket; a near fine copy with gilt lettering bright.   </p>
			<p><b>£1100</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82532</link></item>
	<item><title>STEPHAN, St. H. &amp; BOULOS Afif. - This is Palestine.  A concise guide to the...</title>
		<description>Jerusalem.  1942. 8vo (19 x 13 cm), 209pp, adverts, numerous illustrations throughout, publisher&apos;s soft printed pictorial wrappers; a very good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Jerusalem.  1942. 8vo (19 x 13 cm), 209pp, adverts, numerous illustrations throughout, publisher&apos;s soft printed pictorial wrappers; a very good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£70</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82530</link></item>
	<item><title>[TURISTICA CONSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA] - Africa Orientale Italiana.</title>
		<description>Milano  1938. First edition.8vo (16 x 12 cms), 640pp, 15 maps and 26 plans, publisher&apos;s brown printed cloth, silver motif on upper cover, slightly spotted; overall a very good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Milano  1938. First edition.8vo (16 x 12 cms), 640pp, 15 maps and 26 plans, publisher&apos;s brown printed cloth, silver motif on upper cover, slightly spotted; overall a very good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£50</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82529</link></item>
	<item><title>MURRAY, John.  - Handbook for Switzerland and the Alps of...</title>
		<description>John Murray, London  1856. Seventh edition. pp.lxx, 430, 32 adverts at rear on green paper, lacks folding map of Savoy and Piedmont in rear pocket, 3 maps including  a folding map of Switzerland (detached), 4 engraved folding views, publisher&apos;s errata slip tipped in before half-title, ink signature on title-page, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>John Murray, London  1856. Seventh edition. pp.lxx, 430, 32 adverts at rear on green paper, lacks folding map of Savoy and Piedmont in rear pocket, 3 maps including  a folding map of Switzerland (detached), 4 engraved folding views, publisher&apos;s errata slip tipped in before half-title, ink signature on title-page, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt.   </p>
			<p><b>£60</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82519</link></item>
	<item><title>MURRAY, John.  - Handbook for Switzerland and the Alps of...</title>
		<description>John Murray, London  1854. . Sixth edition. pp.lxviii, 412, 32 adverts at rear, folding map in rear pocket, large map of Switzerland, 3 engraved folding views, inner hinges slightly cracked, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, slightly fading to the spine; a very good copy.    </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>John Murray, London  1854. . Sixth edition. pp.lxviii, 412, 32 adverts at rear, folding map in rear pocket, large map of Switzerland, 3 engraved folding views, inner hinges slightly cracked, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, slightly fading to the spine; a very good copy.    </p>
			<p><b>£150</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82517</link></item>
	<item><title>MURRAY, John,  FORD, Richard - Spain. Handbook for Travellers in Spain...</title>
		<description>John Murray, London 1845. First edition. 2 volumes, xii, vi. 1-556, 557-1064pp, 2 folding maps, bookplate, pencilling inside, inner hinges slightly cracked in both vols, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, the spine on vol II slightly faded; a very good set. Provenance: bookplate of  Lord Walter Wandesford Butler.  </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>John Murray, London 1845. First edition. 2 volumes, xii, vi. 1-556, 557-1064pp, 2 folding maps, bookplate, pencilling inside, inner hinges slightly cracked in both vols, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt, the spine on vol II slightly faded; a very good set. Provenance: bookplate of  Lord Walter Wandesford Butler.  </p>
			<p><b>£850</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82515</link></item>
	
<item>
<title>Baedeker's Guides and Travel Guidebooks</title>
<description>View more Baedeker guides and Travel guidebooks...	</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Baedekers+%26+Guidebooks</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Colour Plate &amp; Illustrated</title>
<description>We have an extensive library of Colour Plate books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Colour+Plate</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Early English</title>
<description>View our collection of Early English books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Early+English</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Modern Literature</title>
<description>We also stock modern literature and first editions...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Literature</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Natural History, Science &amp; Medicine</title>
<description>Browse though our Natural History department's books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Natural+History%2C+Science+%26+Medicine</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Travel</title>
<description>We have a massive collection of rare Travel literature...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Travel</link>
</item>

		</channel></rss>