<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
    <rss version="2.0" 
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
    <channel>

    <title>Bernard J Shapero Rare Books</title>
    <description>This RSS feed will provide you with a list of the most recent stock at Bernard Shapero Rare Books.</description>
    <link>http://www.shapero.com</link>
    <pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 12:42:44 -0600</pubDate>
    <language>en</language>
<item><title>MURRAY, John,  FORD, Richard - Spain. Handbook for Travellers in Spain...</title>
		<description>John Murray, London 1845. First edition. 2 volumes, xii, vi. 1-556, 557-1064pp, 2 folding maps, bookplate, pencilling inside, inner hinges slightly cracked in both vols, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt; a very good set. Provenance: bookplate of  Lord Walter Wandesford Butler.  </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>John Murray, London 1845. First edition. 2 volumes, xii, vi. 1-556, 557-1064pp, 2 folding maps, bookplate, pencilling inside, inner hinges slightly cracked in both vols, publisher&apos;s brown cloth gilt; a very good set. Provenance: bookplate of  Lord Walter Wandesford Butler.  </p>
			<p><b>£850</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82515</link></item>
	<item><title>Bahattin Oztuncay. - The Photographer&apos;s of Constantinople...</title>
		<description>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </p>
			<p><b>£230</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82509</link></item>
	<item><title>Bahattin Oztuncay. - The Photographer&apos;s of Constantinople...</title>
		<description>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </p>
			<p><b>£230</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82507</link></item>
	<item><title>Bahattin Oztuncay. - The Photographer&apos;s of Constantinople...</title>
		<description>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </p>
			<p><b>£230</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82506</link></item>
	<item><title>Bahattin Oztuncay. - The Photographer&apos;s of Constantinople...</title>
		<description>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>December 2003. Two-Volume illustrated publication.   </p>
			<p><b>£230</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82505</link></item>
	<item><title>DONNO, Elizabeth Story, editor. - An Elizabethan in 1582 the diary of Richard...</title>
		<description>Hakluyt Society, London 1976. First edition, 8vo., xiv, 283pp., 4 maps, 8 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, light wear.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Hakluyt Society, London 1976. First edition, 8vo., xiv, 283pp., 4 maps, 8 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, light wear.   </p>
			<p><b>£20</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82503</link></item>
	<item><title>JACKSON, Peter; David Morgan, editors. - The mission of Friar William of Rubruck...</title>
		<description>Hakluyt Society, London 1990. First edition, 8vo., xv, 312 pp, 4 maps, 1 illustration, original blue cloth  gilt, original dust wrapper, fine copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Hakluyt Society, London 1990. First edition, 8vo., xv, 312 pp, 4 maps, 1 illustration, original blue cloth  gilt, original dust wrapper, fine copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£20</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82502</link></item>
	<item><title>WAWN, Andrew, editor. - The Iceland journal of Henry Holland 1810.</title>
		<description>Hakluyt Society, London 1987. First edition, 8vo., xvii, 342 pp, 11 maps, 19 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt,  dust wrapper, fine copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Hakluyt Society, London 1987. First edition, 8vo., xvii, 342 pp, 11 maps, 19 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt,  dust wrapper, fine copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£20</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82500</link></item>
	<item><title>ARASARATNAM, Sinnappah, editor. - Franoiçois Valentijn&apos;s description of Ceylon</title>
		<description>Hakluyt Society, London 1978. First edition. 8vo., xv, 395pp., 7 maps, 12 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, a fine copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Hakluyt Society, London 1978. First edition. 8vo., xv, 395pp., 7 maps, 12 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, a fine copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£20</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82499</link></item>
	<item><title>Fisher, Raymond H., editor. - The voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648...</title>
		<description>Hakluyt Society, London 1981. First edition, 8vo., xvi, 326 pp, 23 maps, 3 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, fine copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Hakluyt Society, London 1981. First edition, 8vo., xvi, 326 pp, 23 maps, 3 illustrations, original blue cloth gilt, dust wrapper, fine copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£20</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept//item.82498</link></item>
	
<item>
<title>Baedeker's Guides and Travel Guidebooks</title>
<description>View more Baedeker guides and Travel guidebooks...	</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Baedekers+%26+Guidebooks</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Colour Plate &amp; Illustrated</title>
<description>We have an extensive library of Colour Plate books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Colour+Plate</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Early English</title>
<description>View our collection of Early English books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Early+English</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Modern Literature</title>
<description>We also stock modern literature and first editions...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Literature</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Natural History, Science &amp; Medicine</title>
<description>Browse though our Natural History department's books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Natural+History%2C+Science+%26+Medicine</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Travel</title>
<description>We have a massive collection of rare Travel literature...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Travel</link>
</item>

		</channel></rss>