<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
    <rss version="2.0" 
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
    <channel>

    <title>Bernard J Shapero Rare Books</title>
    <description>This RSS feed will provide you with a list of the most recent stock at Bernard Shapero Rare Books.</description>
    <link>http://www.shapero.com</link>
    <pubDate>Tue, 09 Feb 2010 06:50:37 -0600</pubDate>
    <language>en</language>
<item><title>BAEDEKER, Karl. - United States with excursions to Mexico...</title>
		<description>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1909. Fourth edition. cii, 724pp, 33 maps and 48 plans, previous owner&apos;s stamp and signature on endpapers, hinges slightly loose, cloth slightly worn at top and bottom of spine; a very good copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1909. Fourth edition. cii, 724pp, 33 maps and 48 plans, previous owner&apos;s stamp and signature on endpapers, hinges slightly loose, cloth slightly worn at top and bottom of spine; a very good copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£150</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81805</link></item>
	<item><title>KIEPERT, Heinrich. - General-Karte von der Europäischen Türkei...</title>
		<description>Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, 1853. Hand-coloured engraved map, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Termoli to Constantinople and north to south from Belgrade to Skyros, with inset maps of the Dardanelles, Constantinople and the Bosporus, and Montenegro, Edward Stanford&apos;s label pasted to endpapers, with a memoir by Heinrich Kiepert, in brown cloth slipcase with label. Dimensions: 810 by 1270mm. (32 by 50 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Dietrich Reimer, Berlin, 1853. Hand-coloured engraved map, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Termoli to Constantinople and north to south from Belgrade to Skyros, with inset maps of the Dardanelles, Constantinople and the Bosporus, and Montenegro, Edward Stanford&apos;s label pasted to endpapers, with a memoir by Heinrich Kiepert, in brown cloth slipcase with label. Dimensions: 810 by 1270mm. (32 by 50 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£320</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81791</link></item>
	<item><title>BERGER, Franz. - Plan der stadt Wien mit den neusten...</title>
		<description>Wien, 1873. Colour folding lithograph plan, green cloth covers, with gilt lettering, disclolouration and tears to folds. Dimensions: 850 by 585mm. (33.5 by 23 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Wien, 1873. Colour folding lithograph plan, green cloth covers, with gilt lettering, disclolouration and tears to folds. Dimensions: 850 by 585mm. (33.5 by 23 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£180</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81790</link></item>
	<item><title> - Plan der k.k. Haupt und Residenzstadt Wien.</title>
		<description>[c.1839.]. Engraved plan, hand-coloured, dissected and mounted on linen, key at side borders, brown marbled paper slip-case and chemise, with gilt lettering to spine, rubbed.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>[c.1839.]. Engraved plan, hand-coloured, dissected and mounted on linen, key at side borders, brown marbled paper slip-case and chemise, with gilt lettering to spine, rubbed.   </p>
			<p><b>£280</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81789</link></item>
	<item><title>STUCCHI, A[doni].  - Nuova Carta Geografica, Statistica e Stradale...</title>
		<description>G. B. Maggi, Turin, 1851. Engraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Grenoble to Milano and north to south from Geneva to Nice, inset of Torino and its environs, and Genoa and its environs, publisher&apos;s advertisement to verso, blue marbled paper slip-case, with publisher&apos;s label, spine detached, rubbed and scuffed.   Dimensions: 550 by 735mm. (21.75 by 29 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>G. B. Maggi, Turin, 1851. Engraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Grenoble to Milano and north to south from Geneva to Nice, inset of Torino and its environs, and Genoa and its environs, publisher&apos;s advertisement to verso, blue marbled paper slip-case, with publisher&apos;s label, spine detached, rubbed and scuffed.   Dimensions: 550 by 735mm. (21.75 by 29 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£290</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81788</link></item>
	<item><title>WENNG, C.F. [lithographer]. - Post und Reise Karte von Italien  und den...</title>
		<description>J[ohann]. B[aptist]. Roost, Munich, 1853. Hand-coloured lithograph map, in two sections, dissected and mounted on linen, inset maps of Algeria and of Greece, advertisements of the publisher&apos;s &apos;J.G. Cotta and, separately, &apos;Simon Schropp&apos;, together with a minature map of Italy and middle Europe, showing principal communication routes, to verso, both sections folding into brown cloth covers, with gilt letters. Dimensions:(each) 440 by 740mm. (17.25 by 29 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>J[ohann]. B[aptist]. Roost, Munich, 1853. Hand-coloured lithograph map, in two sections, dissected and mounted on linen, inset maps of Algeria and of Greece, advertisements of the publisher&apos;s &apos;J.G. Cotta and, separately, &apos;Simon Schropp&apos;, together with a minature map of Italy and middle Europe, showing principal communication routes, to verso, both sections folding into brown cloth covers, with gilt letters. Dimensions:(each) 440 by 740mm. (17.25 by 29 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£240</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81787</link></item>
	<item><title>PINNETI, G.A.F.  - Carta Postale e Stradale dell&apos; Italia...</title>
		<description>Artaria &amp; Comp, Vienna, 1821. Engraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected into 28 sheets and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Torino to Bari and north to south from Insbruck to Taranto, publisher&apos;s label pasted to endpaper. Dimensions: 735 by 790mm. (29 by 31 inches).   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Artaria &amp; Comp, Vienna, 1821. Engraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected into 28 sheets and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Torino to Bari and north to south from Insbruck to Taranto, publisher&apos;s label pasted to endpaper. Dimensions: 735 by 790mm. (29 by 31 inches).   </p>
			<p><b>£340</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81786</link></item>
	<item><title>LUDOLF, Hiob - Historia Aethiopica,</title>
		<description>Zunner, Frankfurt 1681. First edition. Folio.     </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Zunner, Frankfurt 1681. First edition. Folio.     </p>
			<p><b>£1800</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.81047</link></item>
	<item><title>PERRY, Matthew C; Francis L. Hawks. - Narrative of the expedition of an American...</title>
		<description>Congress of the United States, Washington 1856. First edition. 3 volumes, 4to., 101 tinted lithographed plates, 22 maps and charts, some folding, 20 hand-coloured lithographed natural history plates, 3 colour facsimiles of Japanese paintings, 16 meteorological diagrams and 352 full-page wood-engraved astronomical charts, occasional marginal damp-staining or spotting, original cloth, rebacked and recornered in black crushed morocco, spines gilt, a handsome set.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<img border="0" src="stock-images/BOOKS/THUMBNAILS/thumb_80599.jpg" alt="PERRY, Matthew C; Francis L. Hawks. - Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China Seas and Japan; performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the command of Commodore M.C.Perry, United States Navy, by order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision." />	<p>Congress of the United States, Washington 1856. First edition. 3 volumes, 4to., 101 tinted lithographed plates, 22 maps and charts, some folding, 20 hand-coloured lithographed natural history plates, 3 colour facsimiles of Japanese paintings, 16 meteorological diagrams and 352 full-page wood-engraved astronomical charts, occasional marginal damp-staining or spotting, original cloth, rebacked and recornered in black crushed morocco, spines gilt, a handsome set.   </p>
			<p><b>£3500</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.80599</link></item>
	<item><title>GREEN, Frank.[and] WOLFF, Sidney. - London and Suburbs Old and New. Useful...</title>
		<description>Souvenir Magazines, London  1933. . 8vo (19 x 12 cms), pp.viii, 296, adverts, numerous black and white illustrations, bound in green imitation padded morocco. gilt lettered; a good firm copy.   </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[	<p>Souvenir Magazines, London  1933. . 8vo (19 x 12 cms), pp.viii, 296, adverts, numerous black and white illustrations, bound in green imitation padded morocco. gilt lettered; a good firm copy.   </p>
			<p><b>£100</b></p>
	        ]]>
		</content:encoded>
		<link>http://www.shapero.com/rss/rare/book/dept/Miscellaneous/item.77517</link></item>
	
<item>
<title>Baedeker's Guides and Travel Guidebooks</title>
<description>View more Baedeker guides and Travel guidebooks...	</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Baedekers+%26+Guidebooks</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Colour Plate &amp; Illustrated</title>
<description>We have an extensive library of Colour Plate books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Colour+Plate</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Early English</title>
<description>View our collection of Early English books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Early+English</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Modern Literature</title>
<description>We also stock modern literature and first editions...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Literature</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Natural History, Science &amp; Medicine</title>
<description>Browse though our Natural History department's books...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Natural+History%2C+Science+%26+Medicine</link>
</item>

<item>
<title>Travel</title>
<description>We have a massive collection of rare Travel literature...</description>
<link>http://www.shapero.com/index.php?type=book&amp;dept=Travel</link>
</item>

		</channel></rss>